Lifewords policies, terms and conditions

Privacy and data use statement

Lifewords is committed to protecting your privacy and using your data fairly. We retain and process all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This statement explains how we collect, use and store your personal information and its implications for you. This statement should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions.

 

Why and how we collect information

As a mission partner, we collect and store your personal data on a secure database to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and our charitable objectives. This will include recording and fulfilling requests for Bible resources and processing and recording donations. We also use our data to administer membership, fundraise, promote the interests of the charity and maintain our accounts.

The personal data we collect may include name, gender, date of birth, home address, personal and business emails and telephone numbers mobile numbers and related church information.

We collect your personal data directly from you through our website and ordering system, and through your phone calls, returned forms, letters and emails. We also collect data indirectly through third parties (eg giving sites). We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or similar platforms and we also collect non-personal data such as IP addresses, details of pages visited and files downloaded when you visit our website. We may occasionally collect publicly available information from sources such as information published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

 

Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies to direct you to your local Lifewords site and remember your preferences. Although stored on your hard drive, these cookies do not enable us to access your computer and pose no risk to your computer or your data. You may disable your browser from accepting our cookies. This may require you to select your regional site and language each time you visit.

 

How we use your personal data

We take your privacy seriously and do not share or sell your details to other charities, or make it available without your consent, except if required to do so by law. We process your data on the basis of legitimate interest – that is your interest and involvement in our mission. We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for legal or operational needs. To see our data retention policy, click here.

We may use your data to provide you with a personalised service based on your order or giving history, or geographical location, (such as information on a new resource, or an invitation to a local event). We may use your data and occasionally publicly available information to aid our understanding about you so that we can provide you with timely and relevant information

 

Communications by post

We use your data to provide news through the post about our ministry and resources and to provide opportunities for you to get involved with our work through prayer or giving. If you do not wish to receive our Interact magazine, occasional resource updates or appeals by post, please let us know by phone, email or letter (see below). All our communications by post offer you the chance to opt-out of receiving that communication in the future

 

Electronic communications

If you order resources, you will receive emails about your order, any gifts you make, as well as a customer survey. You can opt in to receiving other email communications (including our occasional emails with ministry, prayer and resources news; and our campaign news) during the online order process or through our website. Other than in direct relation to any orders you place, our policy is to email you only if you have indicated to us that you want electronic communication from us, in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. All our emails offer you the chance to decline future emails from that list.

 

Communications by telephone

If you order resources or make a donation, and have given us your telephone number, we may contact you by telephone in relation to your order, or for any queries in processing your donation. If you would rather we did not contact you by phone for any other purpose, or you would rather we did not contact you by phone at all, please let us know – see ‘How to contact us’ below.

 

Other uses

We may send your data to agencies to provide mailing and other services, and they are governed by the same privacy rules. Your data will always be handled securely. Please let us know if you do not wish us to process your data in this way.

Occasionally, we may employ volunteers to carry out tasks on our behalf and they are bound by their volunteer contract to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves. We may need to pass on your information when required by law or by a regulatory body - such as a Gift Aid audit by HMRC.

 

Your rights

It is your right to request access to any of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to see your personal data, or believe that it is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receiving your letter. If you think your data has been misused or that we haven't kept it secure, please also let us know.

 

Changes to Lifewords’ privacy statement

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and in line with current legislation. Please make sure you check regularly to see what has changed.

Terms and conditions

By using this website, you are agreeing to comply with our terms and conditions of use, as set out below, together with our privacy and data use policy.

 

Terms of use

The content of Lifewords’ site is for your general information and use only. We reserve the right to change our content without notice. We strive for, but cannot guarantee, accuracy and performance, and we exclude liability for inaccuracies or errors. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that information accessed through this website meets your specific requirements, and materials and information from this website are used at your own risk.

 

Intellectual copyright

This website contains material that is owned by Lifewords. This includes, but is not limited to, design, layout, images, and text. Reproduction of all or part of these is prohibited without permission. Unauthorised use of this website may necessitate claims for damages, or may constitute a criminal offence.

 

Links policy

This website contains links to external websites. Lifewords is not responsible for the content or functionality of external linked websites, neither does it necessarily endorse any views or content found therein. Notification is appreciated, but not required, when linking into any Lifewords site or content.

Data retention policy

Our Data Retention Policy and processes comply fully with the fifth principle of GDPR Article 5.

In practice this means we will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for legal or operational requirements. How long we keep your data will depend on the nature of your relationship with us.

If after your initial contact with us (whether an order, a gift, a contact request, or some other activity) you take no further action with us in a two-year period, we will remove your name from our postal mailing lists. This is because we do not believe there is a legitimate interest in continuing to use your data. Before we remove you from our mailing lists, we will offer you the opportunity to choose to receive communications from us. After four years of inactivity, we will remove your details from our supporter database and therefore stop processing your data. If you are subscribed to any email lists, you will continue to get emails until you unsubscribe. Your web account, if you have one, will remain active until we replace our website or you delete your account.

For everyone else, we will review your inclusion on postal mailing lists every two or three years, giving you an opportunity to choose to receive communications before we remove your details. We will regularly review those with no further activity every four years and, where there are no grounds for legitimate interest, we will remove you from our mailing lists and supporter database. If you are subscribed to any email lists, you will continue to get emails until you unsubscribe. Your web account, if you have one, will remain active until we replace our website or you delete your account.

We may consider there is a legitimate interest to continue processing your data if you are a potential legator, a Member of Association, a former staff member or trustee, or a significant long-term supporter.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about how your information is handled, or to let us know your preferences, please email us at hello@resources.lifewords.global, phone +44 20 7730 2155, or write to Satwinder Kaur, our Supporter Care Officer, at:

Lifewords
1A The Chandlery
50 Westminster Bridge Road
London
SE1 7QY

Lifewords is the operating name of Scripture Gift Mission (Incorporated), a company limited by guarantee. Registered in the UK. Registered office: 1A The Chandlery, 50 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7QY. Company No. 145932. Charity No. 219055. VAT No. GB 239 6620 43.

A member of the Lifewords global family of organisations.

Last updated: 15.04.2018


New products

LCWords app